HS BOYS SOCCER: Wallkill 3, New Paltz 0
HS BOYS SOCCER: Red Hook at Rondout Valley, 4:15 p.m.
HS BOYS SOCCER: Ellenville 3, Dover 0
HS BOYS SOCCER: Rhinebeck 3, Onteora 0
HS BOYS SOCCER: Spackenkill 9, Pine Plains 1
HS BOYS SOCCER: Webutuck 3, Millbrook 1
HS BOYS SOCCER: Highland at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
HS GIRLS SOCCER: Onteora at Poughkeepsie, 4:15 p.m.
HS GIRLS SOCCER: Coleman 2, Webutuck 0
HS GIRLS SOCCER: Carmel at John Jay, 4:15 p.m.
HS GIRLS SOCCER: Arlington 3, Ketcham 0
HS GIRLS SOCCER: Pawling at Arlington B, 4:30 p.m.
HS GIRLS SOCCER: Haldane at Peekskill, 4:30 p.m.
HS GIRLS SOCCER: Beacon 2, Lourdes 0
HS VOLLEYBALL: Highland at Coleman, 4:15 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: Ossining at Lourdes, 4:30 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: Hendrick Hudson 3, Beacon 0
HS VOLLEYBALL: Peekskill 3, Pawling 1
HS VOLLEYBALL: Dover at Webutuck, 5:45 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: Poughkeepsie at New Paltz, 5:45 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: Red Hook at Roosevelt, 5:45 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: Rondout Valley at Millbrook, 5:45 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: Rhinebeck at Ellenville, 5:45 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: Spackenkill 3, Ellenville 0
HS VOLLEYBALL: Marlboro at Goshen, 6 p.m.
HS VOLLEYBALL: John Jay 3, Carmel 0
HS VOLLEYBALL: North Salem at Haldane, 6 p.m.
HS FIELD HOCKEY: Kingston 11 – Rhinebeck 1
HS FIELD HOCKEY: Webutuck at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m.
HS FIELD HOCKEY: John Jay at Mahopac, 4:15 p.m.
HS GIRLS TENNIS: Spackenkill 3, Onteora 2
HS GIRLS TENNIS: Roosevelt 3, New Paltz 2
HS GIRLS TENNIS: Walter Panas at Lourdes, 4:30 p.m.
HS GIRLS TENNIS: Ketcham at Mahopac, 4:30 p.m.
HS SWIMMING: New Paltz at Minisink Valley, 4:30 p.m.
HS SWIMMING: Roosevelt at Marlboro, 4:30 p.m.
HS SWIMMING: Poughkeepsie at Cornwall, 4:30 p.m.
HS BOYS GOLF: Highland at Roosevelt, 3:15 p.m.
HS BOYS GOLF: Onteora at Webutuck, 4:15 p.m.
HS BOYS GOLF: Rhinebeck at Ellenville, 4:15 p.m.
HS CROSS COUNTRY: Section One League Championships, at Bowdoin Park, 2:30 p.m.
HS CROSS COUNTRY: BOYS – New Paltz 15, Rhinebeck 50; Spackenkill 18, Rhinebeck 48
MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER: SUNY New Paltz 2, Western Connecticut 1
WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER: Vassar 1, Wesleyan 0
COLLEGE VOLLTYBALL: Williams at New Paltz, 7:30 p.m.
AMERICAN LEAGUE WILD CARD PLAYOFF GAME: Houston at New York Yankees, 8 p.m.

HS BOYS BASKETBALL: Red Hook’s Road Warriors win again

SAUGERTIES – It takes a lot to impress Matt Hayes, but the Red Hook High School boys basketball coach has been quite enamored of his team lately.

Hayes’ Road Warriors have gone into three of the toughest gyms to play in in the Mid-Hudson Athletic League and came away with three consecutive victories at Roosevelt, at Marlboro and, on Friday night, at Saugerties, as the Raiders clipped the Sawyers, 74-61.

Paddy Parr scored 17 of his game-high 23 points in the first half as Red Hook raced to a 43-26 lead at the break.

“We had a tremendous first half,” Hayes said. “We continue to play very unselfishly.”

Saugerties made a run in the second half, and actually cut the lead to 10 with about three minutes to go. But Nick Michitsch responded with a big, conventional three-point play and ended up scoring seven of his 15 points in the final three minutes to help keep the Sawyers at bay.

Dennis Hare had 13 points for the Raiders and Luke White had 10. Darnell Edge and Paton Gibbs both had big nights for Saugerties. Edge led all scorers with 30 and Gibbs had 17.

“And they earned all of those points,” Hayes said. “They are very talented and are a tough match-up.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *