Hudson Valley Sports Report

2017 SECTION 1 FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
QUALIFYING ROUND
Friday, October 13
No. 1 Arlington 52, No. 16 Ossining 13
No. 3 John Jay-East Fishkill 24, No. 14 Mount Vernon 0
No. 4 Carmel 33, No. 13 Mamaroneck 0
No. 8 Clarkstown North 22, No. 9 Port Chester 0
No. 5 Clarkstown South 28, No. 12 Fox Lane 0
No. 10 North Rockland 27, No. 7 Mahopac 10
No. 6 Scarsdale 19, No. 11 Suffern 3
Saturday, Oct. 14
No. 2 New Rochelle 48, No. 15 Ketcham 6
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, October 20
No. 1 Arlington 39, No. 10 North Rockland 27
No. 5 Clarkstown South 34, No. 4 Carmel 13
Saturday, October 21
No. 3 John Jay-EF 28, No. 6 Scarsdale 0
No. 2 New Rochelle 49, No. 8 Clarkstown North 20
SEMIFINALS
Friday, October 27
No. 5 Clarkstown South 23, No. 1 Arlington 9
Saturday, October 28
No. 2 New Rochelle 28, No. 3 John Jay-EF 14
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 4
No. 3 Claarkstown South vs. No. 2 New Rochelle, at Mahopac HS, Noon

CLASS A
QUALIFYING ROUND
Friday, October 13
No. 3 John Jay 35, No. 14 Eastchester 7
No. 4 Panas 35, No. 13 Sleepy Hollow 7
No. 1 Yorktown 42, No. 16 Lakeland 0
No. 6 Somers 37, No. 11 Hen Hud 15
No. 7 Harrison 28, No. 10 Byram Hills 20
No. 2 Lourdes 28, No. 15 Brewster 7
No. 5 Rye 35, No. 12 Nyack 7
Saturday, October 14
No. 9 Tappan Zee at No. 8 Pearl River, 2:30 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, October 20
No. 1 Yorktown 42, No. 8 Tappan Zee 10
No. 5 Rye 26, No. 4 Walter Panas 7
No. 6 Somers 21, No. 3 John Jay-CR 3
No. 2 Lourdes 49, No. 7 Harrison 28
SEMIFINALS
Friday-Saturday, October 27-28
No. 6 Somers 10, No. 2 Lourdes 7
No. 1 Yorktown 23, No. 5 Rye 19
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, November 3
No. 1 Yorktown 21, No. 6 Somers 7

CLASS B
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, October 20
No. 2 Pleasantville 35, No. 7 Blind Brook 6
Saturday, October 21
No. 1 Westlake 52, No. 8 Bronxville 13
No. 4 Ardsley 42, No. 5 Edgemont 13
No. 3 Valhalla 31, No. 6 Putnam Valley 6
SEMIFINALS
Friday, October 27
No. 2 Pleaasantville 41, No. 3 Valhalla 14
Saturday, October 28
No. 4 Ardsley at No. 1 Westlake 26, No. 4 Ardsley 22
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 4
No. 2 Pleasantville vs. No. 1 Westlake, at Mahopac HS, 6 p.m.

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, October 28
No. 2 Dobbs Ferry 21, No. 3 Woodlands 20
No. 1 Albertus Magnus 35, No. 4 Rye Neck 6
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 4
No. 2 Dobbs Ferry, No. 1 Albertus Magnus, at Mahopac HS, 3 p.m.

CLASS D
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, November 3
No. 1 Tuckahoe 36, No. 2 Haldane 33

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *