Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

2019 SECTION 1 BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, October 24
No.  1 Ossining 6, No. 16 Ketcham 2
No. 9 Scarsdale at No. 8 White Plains, 4:30 p.m.
No. 5 Arlington 5, No. 12 Ramapo 1
No. 13 Carmel 3, No. 4 Greeley 2
No.  3 John Jay 5, No. 14 Suffern 0
No. 6 New Rochelle 2, No. 11 Clarkstown North 0
No. 7 North Rockland 1, No. 10 Port Chester 0
No. 2 Mamaroneck 7, No. 15 Mahopac 0
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, October 26
No. 1 Ossining 2, No. 9 Scarsdale 1
No. 5 Arlington 4, No. 13 Carmel 0
No. 3 John Jay 1, No. 6 New Rochelle 0
No.  2 Mamaroneck 1, No. 7 North Rockland 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 30
No.  1 Ossining 2, No. 5 Arlington 1
No. 2 Mamaroneck 2, No. 3 John Jay 1
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 2
No. 1 Ossining 2, No. 2 Mamaroneck 1

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET
Wednesday, October 23
No. 16 John Jay-CR 2, No. 17 Pelham 1
No. 20 Panas 3, No. 13 Roosevelt 1
No. 18 Peekskill 6, No. 15 Yonkers 0
No.  14 Lourdes 3, No. 19 Saunders 1
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, October 24
No.  1 Rye 3, No. 16 John Jay-CR 0
No. 9 Eastchester 3, No. 8 Harrison 2
No. 5 Nyack 2, No. 12 Lakeland 0
No. 4 Byram Hills 5, No. 20 Walter Panas 0
No.  3 Somers 3, No. 14 Lourdes 1
No.  6 Yorktown 2, No. 11 Tappan Zee 1
No. 7 Beacon 2, No. 10 Nanuet 0
No.  2 Pearl River 4, No.18 Peekskill 0
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, October 26
No. 1 Rye 4, No. 9 Eastchester 0
No. 4 Byram Hills 3, No. 5 Nyack 1
No. 3 Somers 7, No. 6 Yorktown 1
No. 2 Pearl River 1, No. 7 Beacon 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 30
No. 1 Rye 4, No. 4 Byram Hills 2
No. 3 Somers 4, No. 2 Pearl River, 2
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 2
No. 1 Rye 3, No. 3 Somers 2

CLASS B
OUTBRACKET
Wednesday, October 23
No. 16 Irvington 3, No. 17 Yonkers Montessori 1
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, October 24
No.  1 Hastings, No. 16 Irvington 1
No. 8 Rye Neck 3, No. 9 Valhalla 1
No.  5 Albertus Magnus 4, No. 12 Dobbs Ferry 2
No.  4 Edgemont 3, No. 13 Westlake 0
No.  3 Bronxville 9, No.14 Croton 0
No.  6 Ardsley 3, No. 11 North Salem 0
No.  7 Pleasantville 2, No. 10 Blind Brook 2 (Pleasantville wins 5-4 on PKs)
No.  2 Briarcliff 5, No. 15 Pawling 0
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, October 26
No. 1 Hastings 4, No. 8 Rye Neck 1
No. 5 Magnus 1, No. 4 Edgemont 0
No. 3 Bronxville 1, No. 6 Ardsley 0
No. 7 Pleasantville 1, No. 2 Briarcliff 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 30
No. 1 Hastings 1, No. 5 Magnus 0
No. 3 Bronxville 2, No. 7 Pleasantville 1
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 2
No. 3 Bronxville 2, No. 1 Hastings 0

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 30
No. 1 Hamilton 2, No. 4 Haldane 0
No. 3 Leffell School 2, No. 2 Tuckahoe, 2  (Leffell wins on PKs)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 2
No. 1 Hamilton 4,  No. 3 Leffell School 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *