Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

2019 SECTION 1 FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, October 25
No.  4 John Jay 37, No. 5 White Plains 12
No. 3 Spring Valley 34, No. 6 Scarsdale 6
No. 2 Carmel 36, No. 7 Ketcham 0
Saturday, October 26
No. 1 New Rochelle 42, No. 8 Arlington 7
SEMIFINALS
Friday, November 1
No. 2 Carmel 48, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
Saturday, November 2

No. 1 New Rochelle 38, No. 4 John Jay 14
CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, November 9
No. 2 Carmel vs. No. 1 New Rochelle, at Mahopac HS, 7 p.m.

CLASS A
QUALIFYING ROUND
Friday, October 18
No.  1 John Jay-Cross River 33, No. 16 Beacon 6
No. 9 Fox Lane 20,  No. 8 Lakeland, 0
No.  5 Yorktown 40, No.12 Hendrick Hudson 6
No.  4 Brewster 49, No.13 Pelham 14
No. 11 Lourdes 13, No. 6 Nyack 12
No. 10 Clarkstown North 20, No. 7 Clarkstown South 0
No.  2 Somers 56, No.15 Tappan Zee 12
Saturday, October 19
No. 3 Rye 21, No.14 Harrison 7
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, October 25
(Teams re-seeded after qualifying round)
No. 1 John Jay-Cr 45, No. 8 Lourdes 20
No. 5 Yorktown 35, No. 4 Brewster 7
No. 3 Rye 38, No. 6 Fox Lane 20
No.  2 Somers 35, No. 7 Clarkstown North 0
SEMIFINALS
Friday, November 1 or Saturday, November 2
No. 5 Yorktown 20, No. 1 John Jay-CR 7
No. 3 Rye 28, No. 2 Somers 20
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, November 8
No. 5 Yorktown vs. No. 3 Rye, at Mahopac HS, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, October 26
No.  4 Westlake 28, No. 5 Nanuet 25
No. 3 Pearl River 33, No. 6 Pleasantville 0
No. 2 Byram Hills 29, No. 7 Bronxville 13
No. 1 Ardsley 27, No. 8 Putnam Valley 0
SEMIFINALS
Friday, November 1 or Saturday, November 2
No. 1 Ardsley 24, No. 4 Westlake 10
No. 2 Byram Hills 39, No. 3 Pearl River 14
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 9
No. 1 Ardsley vs. No. 2 Byram Hills, at Mahopac HS, 3 p.m.

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Friday, November 1 or Saturday, November 2
No. 2 Dobbs Ferry 27, No. 3 Woodlands 26
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 9
No. 2 Dobbs Ferry vs. No. 1 Valhalla, at Mahopac HS, 11 a.m.

CLASS D
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, November 8
No. 2 Haldane vs.  No. 1 Tuckahoe, at Mahopac HS, 4:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *