Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

2019 SECTION 1 GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 25
No.  1 Arlington 9, No. 16 Ketcham 0
No. 8 John Jay 2, No. 9 Mamaroneck 0
No.  5 Horace Greeley 3, No. 12 Ossining 0
No. 4 Mahopac 8, No. 13 Fox Lane 0
No.  3 New Rochelle 5, No.14 Port Chester 1
No. 6 Suffern 4, No. 11 Scarsdale 0
No. 10 White Plains 1, No. 7 Clarkstown North 0
No. 2 North Rockland 7, No. 15 Carmel 1
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 28
No. 1 Arlington 3, No. 8 John Jay 1
No.  4 Mahopac 6, No. 5 Greeley 0
No.  3 New Rochelle 1, No. 6 Suffern 0
No. 2 North Rockland 6, No. 10 White Plains 0
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 31
No. 4 Mahopac 2, No. 1 Arlington 1
No. 2 North Rockland 3, No. 3 New Rochelle 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 3
No. 4 Mahopac vs. No. 2 North Rockland, at Arlington High School, 5 p.m.

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET ROUND
Wednesday, October 23
No.  16 Brewster 3, No. 17 Lakeland 1
No. 15 Yorktown 6, No. 18 Saunders 0
No. 13 Hendrick Hudson 8, No. 20 Lincoln 0
No. 19 Eastchester 5, No. 14 Yonkers 2
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 25
No. 1 Rye 6, No. 16 Brewster 0
No. 8 Nanuet 4,  No. 9 Harrison 1
No. 5 Tappan Zee 3, No. 12 Lourdes 1
No. 4 Somers def. No. 13 Hen Hud
No. 3 Albertus Magnus 2, No. 19 Eastchester 0
No. 6 John Jay 3, No. 11 Byram Hills 1
No. 2 Pearl River 4,  No. 15 Yorktown 0
No. 10 Clarkstown South 3, No. 7 Pelham 1
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 28
No. 1 Rye 2, No. 8 Nanuet 1
No.. 4 Somers 1, No. 5 Tappan Zee 0
No. 3 Magnus 2, No. 6 John Jay-CR 1
No.  2 Pearl River 1, No. 10 Clarkstown South 0
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 31
No. 4 Somers 2, No. 1 Rye 1
No.  2 Pearl River 1, No. 3 Magnus 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 3
No. 2 Pearl River 3, No. 4 Somers 0

CLASS B
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 25
No. 1 Pleasantville, bye
No. 8 North Salem 1, No. 9 Croton-Harmon 0
No.  5 Ardsley 2, No. 12 Irvington 1
No. 13 Blind Brook 3, No. 4 Pawling 2
No. 3 Westlake 3, No.14 Edgemont 0
No.  6 Briarcliff 8, No. 11 Hastings 0
No. 7 Rye Neck 4, No.10 Dobbs Ferry 0
No.  2 Bronxville 6, No. 15 Yonkers Montessori 2
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 28
No. 1 Pleasantville 4, No. 8 North Salem 0
No. 13 Blind Brook 2, No. 5 Ardsley 2 (Blind Brook wins 4-3 on PKs)
No. 6 Briarcliff 1, No. 3 Westlake 0
No.  2 Bronxville 2, No. 7 Rye Neck 0
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 31
No. 1 Pleasantville 6, No. 13 Blind Brook 1
No. 2 Bronxville 2, No. 6 Briarcliff 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 3
No. 1 Pleasantville 3, No. 2 Bronxville 0

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 31
No. 1 Leffell School 3, No. 4 Tuckahoe 2
No. 2 Haldane 6, No. 3 Hamilton 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 3
No. 2 Haldane 3, No. 1 Leffell School 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *