Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

2019 SECTION 1 VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
OUTBRACKET ROUND
Wednesday, October 23
No.  16 Ketcham 3, No. 17 Port Chester 0
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 25
No.  1 Ossining 3, No. 16 Ketcham 0
No. 9 Clarkstown North 3, No. 8 Suffern 2
No.  5 Ursuline 3, No. 12 Horace Greeley 0
No.  4 White Plains 3, No. 13 New Rochelle 1
No.  3 Arlington 3, No. 14 Fox Lane 0
No. 11 Mahopac 3, No. 6 Scarsdale 1
No.  7 John Jay 3, No. 10 Mamaroneck 0
No.  2 North Rockland 3, No. 15 East Ramapo 0
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, October 30
No.  1 Ossining 3, No. 9 Clarkstown North 0
No. 5 Ursuline 3, No. 4 White Plains 2
No.  3 Arlington 3, No.11 Mahopac 1
No.  2 North Rockland 3, No. 7 John Jay 1
SEMIFINALS
Friday, November 1
No. 5 Ursuline at No. 1 Ossining, time TBA
No. 3 Arlington at No. 2 North Rockland, time TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 3
No. 1 Ossining 3, No. 2 North Rockland 2

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET ROUND
Wednesday, October 23
No. 16 Rye 3, No. 17 Sleepy Hollow 1
No. 15 Beacon 3, No. 18 Harrison 2
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 25
No.  1 John Jay-Cross River def. No.16 Rye
No. 9 Nyack 3, No. 8 Pelham 2
No.  5 Lakeland 3, No. 12 Peekskill 0
No.  4 Tappan Zee 3, No. 13 Lincoln 0
No.  3 Yorktown 3, No. 14 Clarkstown South 0
No.  6 Eastchester 3, No. 11 Somers 2
No. 7 Walter Panas 3, No. 10 Yonkers 0
No. 2 Hendrick Hudson 3, No. 15 Beacon 0
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29
No.  1 John Jay-CR 3, No. 9 Nyack 0
No. 5 Lakeland 3, No. 4 Tappan Zee 2
No. 3 Yorktown 3, No. 6 Eastchester 1
No.  2 Hendrick Hudson 3, No. 7 Walter Panas 0
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 31
No. 1 John Jay-Cross River 3, No. 5 Lakeland 1
No. 2 Hendrick Hudson 3, No. 3 Yorktown 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 2
No.  2 Hendrick Hudson 3, No. 1 John Jay-CR 0

CLASS B
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 25
No.  4 Pearl River 3, No.13 Albertus Magnus 0
No.  5 Nanuet 3, No. 12 Hastings 0
No .11 Irvington  3, No. 6 Blind Brook 1
No.  7 Croton-Harmon 3, No. 10 Lourdes 1
No. 8 Westlake 3, No. 9 Edgemont 0
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, October 30
No. 1 Ardsley 3, No. 8 Westlake 0
No. 5 Nanuet 3, No. 4 Pearl River, 2
No.  3 Briarcliff 3, No. 11 Irvington 1
No. 2 Byram Hills 3, No. 7 Croton-Harmon 0
SEMIFINALS
Friday, November 1
No. 5 Nanuet at No. 1 Ardsley, time TBA
No. 3 Briarcliff at No. 2 Byram Hills, time TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 3
No. 1 Ardsley 3, No. 2 Byram Hills 0.

CLASS C
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, October 29
No. 4 North Salem 3, No. 5 Hamilton 0
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 31
No. 1 Valhalla def. No. 4 North Salem
No. 2 Rye Neck 3, No. 3 Dobbs Ferry 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 2
No. 1 Valhalla vs. No. 2 Rye Neck, at Pace University, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS D
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 31
No. 3 Keio 3, No. 2 Tuckahoe 1
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 3
No. 1 Haldane 3, No. 3 Keio 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *