Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

2020 SECTION 1 BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 15
No. 16 Scarsdale 67, No. 17 John Jay 50
No. 15 Ossining 84, No. 18 Carmel 73
No. 14 Clarkstown North 59, No. 19 Port Chester 53
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, February 22
No. 1 Suffern 58, No. 16 Scarsdale 46
No. 9 Spring Valley 64, No. 8 Arlington 47
No.  5 White Plains 58, No. 12 Ramapo 43
No. 4 Mt. Vernon  57, No. 13 Mahopac 44
No.  3 New Rochelle 61, 14 Clarkstown North 37
No.  6 North Rockland 67, No. 11 Fox Lane 50
No. 10 Ketcham 43, No. 7 Mamaroneck 38
No. 2 Greeley 80, No. 15 Ossining 64
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, February 28
No. 4 Mount Vernon 66, No. 5 White Plains 55
No. 2 Horace Greeley 75, No. 10 Ketcham 37
No. 1 Suffern 60, No. 9 Spring Valley 37
No. 3 New Rochelle 66, No. 6 North Rockland 38
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 6
No. 4 Mt. Vernon vs. No. 1 Suffern, at Westchester County Center, 7:45 p.m.
No. 1 Suffern vs. No. 3 New Rochelle, at Westchester County Center, 6 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 8
Semifinal winners, at Westchester County Center, Noon

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 15
No. 14 Nyack 58, No. 19 Roosevelt 50
No. 15 Peekskill 69, No. 18 Eastchester 64
No. 16 Yorktown 70, No. 17 Lincoln 62
No. 13 Beacon 57, No. 20 Somers 37
FIRST ROUND
Friday, Feb. 21
No. 1 Tappan Zee 60, No. 16 Yorktown 34
No. 8 Harrison 70, No. 9 Panas 67
No. 5 Lakeland 59, No. 12 Clarkstown South 41
No. 4 Poughkeepsie 78, No. 13 Beacon 57
No. 3 Rye 74, No. 14 Nyack 57
No. 6 Albertus Magnus 68, No. 11 John Jay-CR 65
No. 7 Pearl River 58, No. 10 Lourdes 56
No. 2 Byram Hills 69, No. 15 Peekskill 58
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, February 26
No. 1 Tappan Zee 67, No. 8 Harrison 42
No. 4 Poughkeepsie 65, No. 5 Lakeland 56
No. 3 Rye 58, No. 6 Albertus Magnus 51
No. 7 Pearl River 62, No. 2 Byram Hills 53
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, March 4
No. 7 Pearl River vs. No. 3 Rye, at Westchester County Center, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 Poughkeepsie vs. No. 1 Tappan Zee, at Westchester County Center, 8:15 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 8
Semifinal winners at Westchester County Center, 7 p.m.

CLASS B
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 15
No. 17 Woodlands 61, No. 16 Yonkers Montessori 34
No. 15 Pawling 56, No. 18 Putnam Valley 50
No. 14 Rye Neck 59, No. 19 Edgemont 49
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, February 20
No. 1 Hastings 67, No. 17 Woodlands 30
No. 8 Bronxville 60, No. 9 Croton-Harmon 38
No. 5 Westlake 53, No. 12 Irvington 51
No. 13 Pleasantville 62, No. 4 Palisade Prep 42
No.  3 Dobbs Ferry 69, No. 14 Rye Neck 51
No. 6 North Salem 53, No. 11 Ardsley 35
No. 10 Briarcliff 53, No. 7 Blind Brook 34
No. 2 Valhalla 100, No. 15 Pawling 40
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, February 24
No. 1 Hastings 56, No. 8 Bronxville 37
No. 5 Westlake 49, No. 13 Pleasantville 47
No. 3 Dobbs Ferry 58, No. 6 North Salem 45
No.  2 Valhalla 60, No. 10 Briarcliff 57
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, March 4
No. 5 Westlake vs. No. 1 Hastings, at Westchester County Center, 3 or 4:45 p.m.
No. 3 Dobbs Ferry vs. No. 2 Valhalla, at Westchester County Center, 3 or 4:45 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 7
Semifinal winners at Westchester County Center, 7 p.m.

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Monday, March 2
No. 3 Tuckahoe 42, No. 2 Haldane 38
No. 1 Hamilton 83, No. 4 Leffell 36
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 7
No. 3 Tuckahoe vs. No. 1 Hamilton, at Westchester County Center, Noon

CLASS D
SEMIFINALS
Monday, March 2
No. 2 Children’s Village 80, No. 3 Hawthorne Cedar Knolls 45
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, March 6
No. 1 Biondi vs. No. 2 Children’s Village, at Westchester County Center, 4 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *