Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

2020 SECTION 1 GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 15
No. 17 Carmel 64, No. 16 Port Chester 57
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, February 22
No. 1 Ursuline 79, No. 17 Carmel 26
No. 8 White Plains 52, No. 9 North Rockland 41
No. 5 Mahopac 57, No. 12 Ketcham 35
No. 4 Albertus Magnus 88, No. 13 Scarsdale 49
No. 3 Lourdes 66, No. 14 Suffern 23
No. 6 Ossining 77, No. 11 Fox Lane 49
No. 10 John Jay 54, No. 7 New Rochelle 43
No. 2 Arlington, 71, No. 15 Clarkstown North 20
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, February 28
No. 3 Lourdes 63, No. 6 Ossining
No. 2 Arlington 46, No. 10 John Jay-EF 28
No. 1 Ursuline 79,  No. 8 White Plains 37
No. 4 Albertus Magnus 65, No. 5 Mahopac 45
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, March 5
No. 3 Lourdes vs. No. 2 Arlington, at Westchester County Center, 3 or 4:45 p.m.
No. 4 Albertus Magnus vs. No. 1 Ursuline, at Westchester County Center, 3 or 4:45 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 8
Semifinal winners at Westchester County Center, 2 p.m.

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 15
No. 16 Sleepy Hollow 75, No. 17 Roosevelt 45
No. 20 Beacon 54, No. 13 Saunders 46
No. 14 Brewster 55, No. 19 Eastchester 47 OT
No. 15 Yorktown 50, No. 18 Nanuet 34
FIRST ROUND
Friday, February 21
No.  1 Rye 77, No.16 Sleepy Hollow 37
No. 8 Somers 63, No. 9 Yonkers 33
No. 5 Byram Hills 65, No. 12 John Jay-CR 60
No. 4 Harrison 57, No. 20 Beacon 34
No. 3 Tappan Zee 55, No. 14 Brewster 30
No.  6 Pearl River 53, No. 11 Pelham 36
No. 7 Panas 50, No. 10 Clarkstown South 48
No. 2 Hendrick Hudson 45, No. 15 Yorktown 42
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, February 26
No. 1 Rye 61, No. 8 Somers 59
No.  4 Harrison 54, No. 5 Byram Hills 50
No. 6 Pearl River 63, No. 3 Tappan Zee 50
No. 2 Hendrick Hudson 44, No. 7 Panas 30
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, March 5
No. 4 Harrison vs. No. 1 Rye, at Westchester County Center, 8:15 p.m.
No. 6 Pearl River vs. No. 2 Hendrick Hudson, at Westchester County Center, 6:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 8
Semifinal winners, at Westchester County Center, 5 p.m.

CLASS B
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 15
No. 16 Westlake 49, No. 17 Yonkers Montessori 27
No. 15 Valhalla 58, No. 18 Palisade Prep 22
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, February 20
No. 1 Briarcliff 51, No. 16 Westlake 43
No. 9 Edgemont 56, No. 8 Bronxville 47
No. 5 Woodlands 51, No. 12 Blind Brook 37
No. 4 Irvington 57, No. 13 Rye Neck 33
No. 3 Hastings 52, No. 14 Ardsley 48
No. 6 Pleasantville 65, No. 11 North Salem 38
No. 10 Dobbs Ferry 60, No. 7 Croton 43
No. 2 Putnam Valley 66, No. 15 Valhalla 27
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, February 24
No. 1 Briarcliff 70, No. 9 Edgemont 34
No. 4 Irvington 70, No. 5 Woodlands 42
No. 3 Hastings 57, No. 6 Pleasantville 53
No.  2 Putnam Valley 73, No. 10 Dobbs Ferry 28
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, March 3
No. 4 Irvington 53, No. 1 Briarcliff 30
No. 2 Putnam Valley 69, No. 3 Hastings 46
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 7
No. 2 Putnam Valley vs. No. 4 Irvington, at Westchester County Center, 5 p.m.

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, March 3
No. 1 Tuckahoe 45, No. 4 Keio 25
No. 2 Haldane 63, No. 3 Leffell School 20
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 7
No. 2 Haldane vs. Tuckahoe-Keio winner, at Westchester County Center, 2 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *