Hudson Valley Sports Report

2021 SECTION 1 BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, June 5
No. 1 Mamaroneck bye
No. 15 Scarsdale at No. 2 Ketcham, 2 p.m.
No. 14 North Rockland at No. 3 Arlington, 2 p.m.
No. 13 Ossining at No. 4 Carmel, 11 a.m.
No. 12 Mahopac at No. 5 Suffern, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Port Chester at No. 6 John Jay, 4 p.m.
No. 10 New Rochelle at No. 7 Clarkstown South, 11 a.m.
No. 9 Fox Lane at No. 8 White Plains, 3 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 8 White Plains 1, No. 1 Mamaroneck 0
No. 2 Ketcham 5, No. 7 Clarkstown South 2
Wednesday, June 9
No. 6 John Jay-East Fishkill at No. 3 Arlington, 3:30 p.m.
No. 4 Carmel 8,  No 5 Suffern 1 (suspended, btm 4, resume Tuesday), 3:30 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 10
Ketcham 3, Arlington 2
Carmel 6, White Plains 5
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, June 12
No. 4 Carmel at No. 2 Ketcham, 2 p.m.

CLASS A1
(Note: Due to the high number of entrants, Class A has been split into two brackets, A1 and A2)
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, June 5
No. 13 Brewster at No. 4 Rye at Disbrow Park, 2 p.m.
No. 10 Somers at No. 7 Harrison, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Horace Greeley at No. 6 Eastchester, 3 p.m.
No. 12 Gorton at No. 5 Clarkstown North
No. 8 John Jay-CR 4, No. 9 Lakeland 3
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 1 Yorktown 12, No. 8 John Jay-Cross River 5
Wednesday, June 9
Clarkstown North 2, Rye 1 (top 3 suspended, resumes 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Eastchester at No. 3 Saunders, 4:30 p.m.
No. 10 Somers at No. 2 Yonkers, 4 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 10
Eastchester 14, Somers 1
Clarkstown North 5, Yorktown 3
CLASS A1 FINALS
Saturday, June 12
No. 6 Eastchester at No. 5 Clarkstown North, time TBA
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, June 13
Winner of A1 vs. winner of A2 winner at John Jay-Cross River High School, time TBD
CLASS A2
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, June 5
No. 13 Lourdes at No. 4 Hen Hud, 2 p.m.
No. 12 Sleepy Hollow at No. 5 Byram Hills, 2:30 p.m.
No. 10 Nyack at No. 7 Beacon, 4:30 p.m.
No. 11 Ardsley at No. 6 Pearl River
No. 9 Nanuet at No. 8 Edgemont
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 5 Byram Hills 5, No. 4 Hen Hud 2
No. 2 Tappan Zee 10, No. 7 Beacon 0
No. 3 Pelham 10, No. 6 Pearl River 2
No. 1 Walter Panas 2, No. 9 Nanuet 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 9
No. 5 Byram Hills at No. 1 Walter Panas, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Pelham at No. 2 Tappan Zee, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS A2 FINALS
Saturday, June 12
No. 5 Byram Hills at No. 2 Tappan Zee, 11 a.m.
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, June 13
Winner of A1 vs. winner of A2 winner at John Jay-Cross River High School, time TBD

CLASS B
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, June 5
No. 9 Croton-Harmon at No. 8 Pleasantville, Noon
No. 14 Hastings at No. 3 Rye Neck, 2 p.m.
No. 13 Blind Brook at No. 4 Albertus Magnus, 2:30 p.m.
No. 11 Irvington at No. 6 Pawling, 3 p.m.
No. 12 Dobbs Ferry at No. 5 Valhalla, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Putnam Valley at No. 7 Westlake
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 5 Valhalla at No. 4 Albertus Magnus, 4:30 p.m.
No. 7 Westlake at No. 2 Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Pawling at No. 3 Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.
No. 8 Pleasantville at No. 1 Bronxville, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, June 9
Bronxville 2, Pleasantville 2, 10 (game suspended, resume Tuesday)
No. 6 Pawling at No. 3 Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 9
Bronxville 3, Valhalla 2 (8 inn.)
Rye Neck 6, Briarcliff 3
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, June 12
No. 3 Tye Neck at No. 1 Bronxville, time TBA

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 5
No. 4 Haldane at No. 1 Tuckahoe at Parkway Oval or Scout Field, 11 a.m.
No. 3 Hamilton at No. 2 North Salem, 3 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP (best of 3)
Wednesday, June 9
North Salem def. Tuckahoe
Thursday, June 10
Game 2: No. 2 North Salem 7, No. 1 Tuckahoe 1 (North Salem wins series 2-0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *