Hudson Valley Sports Report

2021 SECTION 1 BOYS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, June 5
No. 8 Carmel at No. 9 New Rochelle, 11 a.m.
No. 10 Ossining at No. 7 Wappingers, 3 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 1 Mamaroneck 1, No. 9 Carmel 0, forfeit
No. 4 Suffern 8, No. 5 White Plains 6
No. 3 Scarsdale 16, No. 6 Arlington 8
No. 2 North Rockland 14, No. 7 Wappingers 2
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 9
No. 4 Suffern at No. 2 Mamaroneck, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Scarsdale at No. 2 North Rockland, 4:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, June 12
No. 3 Scarsdale at No. 1 Mamaroneck, 2 p.m.

CLASS B
FIRST ROUND
Friday, June 4
Greeley 12, Clarkstown North 11 (OT)
Mahopac 15, Clarkstown South 2
Somers 14, Harrison 3
John Jay 9, Brewster 2
Fox Lane 17, Eastchester 2
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 1 Rye 11, No. 9 John Jay 4
No. 4 Mahopac 12, No. 5 Fox Lane 10
No. 3 Lakeland/Panas 13, No. 6 Somers 11
No. 2 Yorktown 21, No 10 Greeley 3
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 9
No. 3 Lakeland at No. 2 Yorktown, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 10
No. 3 Rye 14, No. 4 Mahopac 1
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, June 12
No. 3 Rye at No. 2 Yorktown, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C
FIRST ROUND
Friday, June 4
Putnam Valley 17, Ardsley 5
Tappan Zee 10, Hen Hud 9
Byram Hills 17, Nyack 2
Pelham 11, Westlake 1
Lourdes 15, Edgemont 3
Pearl River 17, Nanuet 3
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 8 Pelham 9, No. 1 Sleepy Hollow 7
No. 5 Byram Hills 14, No. 13 Lourdes 4
No. 6 Pearl River 13, No. 3 Putnam Valley 10
No. 2 Briarcliff 17, No. 7 Tappan Zee 3
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 9
No. 8 Pelham at No. 5 Byram Hills, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Pearl River at No. 2 Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, June 12
No. 8 Pelham/No. 5 Byram Hills winner at No. 2 Briarcliff

CLASS D
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, June 5
No. 9 Rye Neck at No. 8 Dobbs Ferry, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Hastings at No. 6 Pawling, 11 a.m.
No. 10 North Salem at No. 7 Croton, 3 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, June 7
No. 1 Irvington 17, No. 8 Dobbs Ferry 12
No. 5 Haldane 10, No. 4 Blind Brook 9
No. 3 Pleasantville 1, No. 6 Pawling 0, forfeit
No. 2 Bronxville 24, No. 7 Croton-Harmon 5
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 9
No. 3 Pleasantville at No. 2 Bronxville, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 10
No. 5 Haldane at No. 1 Irvington, 4:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, June 12
No. 2 Bronxville at No. 1 Irvington, time TBA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *