Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

BEVY OF WRESTLERS HEADED TO STATES

More Qualify In Both Section 1 And Section 9

WEST NYACK – It was yet another incredible weekend of high school wrestling in the mid-Hudson Valley, as a bevy of grapplers from the Hudson Valley Sports Report coverage area (Dutchess, Ulster, Putnam, Orange and Sullivan counties) earned a trip to the state championships on Feb. 27-28.

One of the more startling stories was the trio of wrestlers from Our Lady of Lourdes who are headed to Albany and the Times-Union Center to compete for a NYS title.

OLL didn’t even have a program as recently as four years ago.


READ MORE: LOURDES WRESTLERS BRING HOME THREE SECTION 1 TITLES


Here’s a list of wrestlers from THE HVSR coverage area who will live out a dream starting in two weeks.

SECTION 1, DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS
99 pounds: PJ Duke (Carmel)
106: Chris Crawford (Beacon)
113: Angelo Centrone (Mahopac)
138: Tim Bova (Arlington)
152: Dennis Robin (Arlington)

SECTION 1, DIVISION II CHAMPIONS
113: Jackson Wainwright (Lourdes)
126: Hunter Lundberg (Putnam Valley)
138: Riley McHale (Lourdes)
160: Will Carano (Putnam Valley)
170: Mason Watkins (Pawling)
182: Joe Krauza (Lourdes)

 

 

 

SECTION 9, DIVISION I CHAMPIONS
99: Jordan Brown (Monroe-Woodbury)
106: Justin Morales (Middletown)
113: Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville)
120: Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley)
126: Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley)
132: Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley)
138: Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley)
145: Ethan Palanca (New Paltz)
152: Tommy Askey (Pine Bush)
160: Joey McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury)
170: Joe Velasquez (Middletown)
182: Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley)
195: Brian Giacchi (Middletown)
220: JC Cabrera (Minisink Valley)
285: Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley)

SECTION 9, DIVISION II CHAMPIONS
99: Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis)
106: Ryan Kirker (Red Hook)
113: Ryan Ross (Port Jervis)
120: Joe Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West)
126: Matt Morris (Red Hook)
132: Joey Amato (Port Jervis)
138: Alex Lopez (Red Hook)
145: Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook)
152: Nick Ross (Onteora)
160: Pat Ross (Onteora)
170: Nate Ross (Onteora)
182: Hayden Campolong (Red Hook)
195: Hunter Roberts (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West)
220: James Oosterom (Port Jervis)
285: Devin McGovern (Chester)

     

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *