Hudson Valley Sports Report

HS BOYS SOCCER 2014 SECTIONAL BRACKETS

SECTION ONE BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AA

OUTBRACKET
Thursday, October 23
No. 16 Clarkstown North 1, No. 17 Clarkstown South 0 (OT)
No. 14 Suffern 1, No. 19 Ramapo 0
No. 15 Mahopac 1, No. 18 Carmel 0
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 24
No. 1 Arlington 5, No. 16 Clarkstown North 0
No. 8 Fox Lane 8, No. 9 Saunders 0
No. 5 John Jay-EF 4, No. 12 Ossinng 1
No. 4 Scarsdale 1, No. 13 North Rockland (2OT)
No. 3 Mamaroneck 2, No. 14 Suffern 0
No. 6 Ketcham 4, No. 11 White Plains 0
No. 7 New Rochelle 2, No. 10 Greeley 1
No. 2 Port Chester 2, No. 15 Mahopac 1
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 27
No. 8 Fox Lane 2, No. 1 Arlington 1
No. 5 John Jay-EF 3, No. 4 Scarsdale 2 (OT)
No. 3 Mamaroneck 2, No. 6 Ketcham 0
No. 2 Port Chester def. No. 7 New Rochelle
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 29
No. 5 John Jay-EF 3, No. 8 Fox Lane 2
No. 3 Mamaroneck 0, No. 2 Port Chester 0 (Mamaroneck advances on PKs)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 1
No. 5 John Jay-EF 2, No. 3 Mamaroneck 1 (OT)

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET
Thursday, October 23
No. 16 Peekskill 3, No. 17 Keio 2
No. 21 Harrison 3, No. 12 Riverside 2
No. 20 Nyack 5, No. 13 John Jay-CR 1
No. 14 Sleepy Hollow 2, No. 19 Beacon 1
No. 11 Yorktown 4, No. 22 Walter Panas 0
No. 10 Lincoln 3, No. 23 Nanuet 1
No. 15 Rye 3, No. 18 Spring Valley 0
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 24
No. 1 Pearl River 6, No. 16 Peekskill 0
No. 8 Eastchester 2, No. 9 Yonkers 1 (OT)
No. 5 Pelham 2, No. 21 Harrison 0
No. 4 Byram Hills 4, No. 20 Nyack 0
No. 3 Hen Hud 2, No. 14 Sleepy Hollow 1
No. 11 Yorktown 4, No. 6 Tappan Zee 0
No. 7 Somers 7, No. 10 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Lakeland 2, No. 15 Rye 0
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 27
No. 8 Eastchester 1, No. 1 Pearl river 0
No. 4 Byram Hills 2, No. 5 Pelham 1 (OT)
No. 7 Somers 1, No. 2 Lakeland 0
No. 11 Yorktown 3, No. 3 Hen Hud 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 29
No. 4 Byram Hills 2, No. 8 Eastchester 2
No. 11 Yorktown 1, No. 7 Somers 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 2
No. 11 Yorktown vs. No. 4 Byram Hills, at Arlington HS, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B
FIRST ROUND
Friday, October 24
No. 1 Irvington (bye)
No. 8 Valhalla 2, No. 9 Pleasantville 1
No. 5 Briarcliff 3, No. 12 Croton 0
No. 4 Rye Neck 5, No. 13 Westlake 1
No. 3 Bronxville 5, No. 14 Magnus 1
No. 6 Blind Brook 5, No. 11 Woodlands 0
No. 7 Edgemont 5, No. 10 North Salem 0
No. 2 Hastings 4, No. 15 Putnam Valley 0
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 27
No. 8 Valhalla 2, No. 1 Irvington 0
No. 4 Rye Neck 2, No. 5 Briarcliff 1
No. 3 Bronxville 2, No. 6 Blind Brook 1
No. 7 Edgemont 2, No. 2 Hastings 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 29
No. 4 Rye Neck def. No. 8 Valhalla on PKs
No. 3 Bronxville 2, No. 7 Edgemont 1
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 1
No. 4 Rye Neck 3, No. 3 Bronxville 2

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, October 28
No. 1 Schechter (bye)
No. 3 Hamilton 1, No. 2 Haldane 0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 2
No. 1 Schechter 3, No. 3 Hamilton 2

 

SECTION NINE BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AA
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 27
No. 4 Washingtonville 3, No. 5 Roosevelt 1
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 30
No. 1 Monroe-Woodbury def. No. 4 Washingtonville
No. 3 Newburgh Free Academy 1, No. 2 Warwick 1 (Warwick advances 4- on PKs)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, November 3
No. 1 Monroe-Woodbury vs. No. 2 Warwick, at Faller Field, Middletown, 6 p.m.

CLASS A
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 27
No. 5 Cornwall 4, No. 4 Red Hook 0
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, October 30
No. 5 Cornwall 0, No. 1 Goshen 0 (Cornwall advances 3-2 on PKs)
No. 3 Rondout Valley at No. 2 Wallkill, 2 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, November 3
No. 2 Wallkill vs. No. 5 Cornwall, at Faller Field, Middletown, 4 p.m.

CLASS B
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, October 27
No. 1 Spackenkill 1, No. 8 Liberty 1 (Spartans advance 5-3 on penalty kicks)
No. 4 Onteora 2, No. 5 Ellenville 1
No. 2 Fallsburg 3, No. 7 Millbrook 2 (OT)
No. 6 Highland 1, No. 3 O’Neill 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, October 29
No. 4 Onteora 2, No. 1 Spackenkill 2 (Onteora advances on PKs)
No. 6 Highland 2, No. 2 Fallsburg 1.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 1
No. 6 Highland 3, No. 4 Onteora 0

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Monday, October 27
No. 1 Rhinebeck 1, No. 4 Tuxedo 0
No. 3 Webtuck 1, No. 2 Seward 1 (Webutuck advances on penalty kicks)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday, October 29
No. 1 Rhinebeck 4,  No. 3 Webutuck 0

CLASS D
CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuesday, October 28
No. 1 Mount Academy 2, No. 2 Eldred 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *