Hudson Valley Sports Report
Don't Miss

2019 SECTION 1 BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Brackets, Seedings And Scores

CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, February 21
No. 1 Mount Vernon 85, No. 16 Clarkstown North 57
No. 9 Mamaroneck 49,  No. 8 Fox Lane 39
No. 5 Scarsdale 55, No. 12 North Rockland 38
No. 4 White Plains 74, No. 13 Ossining 49
No. 3 Clarkstown South 55, No. 14 Ketcham 43
No. 6 Arlington 65, No. 11 New Rochelle 53
No. 7 Mahopac 79, No. 10 Spring Valley 69
No. 2 Suffern 74, No.15 Carmel 38
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, February 23
No. 1 Mount Vernon 69, No. 9 Mamaroneck 57
No. 4 White Plains 69, No. 5 Scarsdale 65
No. 3 Clarkstown South 52, No. 6 Arlington 44
No. 2 Suffern 54, No. 7 Mahopac 39
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, February 27
No. 4 White Plains vs. No. 1 Mount Vernon, at Westchester County Center, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Clarkstown South vs. No. 2 Suffern, at Westchester County Center, 6:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 2
No. 1 Mount Vernon vs. No. 3 Clarkstown South, at Pace University, 11 a.m.

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 16
No. 12 Nyack 60, No. 21 Panas 54
No. 14 Peekskill 67, No. 19 Yonkers 47
No. 11 Beacon 62, No. 22 Yorktown 47
No. 9 Eastchester 60, No. 24 Nanuet 51
No. 8 Albertus Magnus 50, No. 25 Sleepy Hollow 38
No. 16 Pearl River 43, No. 17 Pelham 32
No. 10 Roosevelt 71, No. 21 Brewster 53
No. 15 Lakeland 75, No. 18 Lincoln 64
No. 7 John Jay-Cross River 64, No. 26 Hen Hud 45
No. 13 Lourdes 47, No. 20 Harrison 46
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, February 21
No.  1 Poughkeepsie 72, No. 16 Pearl River 57
No. 8 Magnus 65, No. 9 Eastchester 55
No. 5 Rye 53, No. 12 Nyack 30
No. 4 Byram Hills 59, No. 13 Lourdes 43
No. 3 Greeley 87, No.14 Peekskill 60
No. 11 Beacon 75, No. 6 Somers 70
No. 7 John Jay-Cross River 80, 10 Roosevelt 77 (OT)
No.  2 Tappan Zee 80, No. 15 Lakeland 70
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, February 23
No. 1 Poughkeepsie 78, No. 8 Magnus 49
No. 5 Rye 50, No. 4 Byram Hills 42
No.  3 Greeley 82, No. 11 Beacon 66
No. 1 Tappan Zee 89, No. 7 John Jay-Cross River 53
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, February 27
No. 5 Rye at No. 1 Poughkeepsie, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Greeley at No. 2 Tappan Zee, 6 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 2
No. 1 Poughkeepsie vs. No. 2  Tappan Zee, at Pace University, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B
OUTBRACKET
Saturday, February 16
No. 16 Palisade Prep 56, No. 17 Pawling 48
No. 18 Pleasantville 53 at No. 15 Rye Neck 48
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, February 19
No. 1 Putnam Valley 61, No. 16 Palisade Prep 39
No. 8 Woodlands 59, No. 9 Westlake 53
No. 5 Hastings 58, No. 12 Edgemont 50
No. 4 Dobbs Ferry 63, No. 13 Ardsley 48
No. 3 Blind Brook 61, No. 14 Bronxville 39
No. 6 Irvington 67, No. 11 North Salem 37
No. 7 Briarcliff 46, No. 10 Croton-Harmon 35
No. 2 Valhalla 61, No. 18 Pleasantville 56.
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, February 21
No. 8 Woodlands 46, No. 1 Putnam Valley 41
No. 4 Dobbs Ferry 56, No. 5 Hastings 50
No. 3 Blind Brook 44, No. 6 Irvington 36
No. 2 Valhalla 58, No. 7 Briarcliff 51
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, February 26
No. 4 Dobbs Ferry 67, No. 8 Woodlands 55
No. 3 Blind Brook 58, No. 2 Valhalla 57
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, March 1
No. 4 Dobbs Ferry vs. No. 3 Blind Brook, at Pace University, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, February 21
No. 1 Tuckahoe 58, No. 4 Solomon Schechter 51
No. 3 Hamilton 58, No. 2 Haldane 47
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, February 23
No. 1 Tuckahoe 59, No. 3 Hamilton 45

CLASS D
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, February 20
No. 2 MLK 89, No. 3 Children’s Village 73
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, February 22
No. 2 MLK 65, No. 2 Biondi 61

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *